Latest News

Classic Hits Mornings

Full list of Oscars winners

 oscars2.jpg

Finally, the big one, the Oscars!

The 91st Academy Awards were held yesterday in LA, celebrating the best of the best in film!

First of all, let's appreciate Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper's performance of 'Shallow'.

Rami Malek once again, and unsurprisingly, won Best Actor for his portrayal of Freddie Mercury in Bohemian Rhapsody.

Glenn Close and Lady Gaga were hot favourites for Best Actress, but Olivia Colman took out the award with her role in The Favourite.

Colman was clearly very shocked, her acceptance speech was beautiful.

The biggest win though? Green Book took out the biggest honour - Best Picture.

Here's the full winners list:

BEST PICTURE

WINNER: Green Book
Black Panther
BlacKkKlansman
Bohemian Rhapsody
The Favourite
Roma
A Star is Born
Vice

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Pawel Pawilkowski – Cold War
Yorgos Lanthimos – The Favourite
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Olivia Colman – The Favourite
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma
Glenn Close – The Wife
Lady Gaga – A Star is Born
Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody
Christian Bale – Vice
Bradley Cooper – A Star is Born
Willem Dafoe – At Eternity’s Gate
Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
Amy Adams – Vice
Marina de Tavira – Roma
Emma Stone – The Favourite
Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Mahershala Ali – Green Book
Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
Sam Elliott – A Star is Born
Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Sam Rockwell – Vice

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – A Star is Born

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Nick Vallellonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly – Green Book
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
Paul Schrader – First Reformed
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Adam McKay – Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

WINNER: “Shallow” from A Star is Born – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, and Andrew Wyatt
“All The Stars” from Black Panther – Marc Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith, and Solána Rowe
“I’ll Fight” from RBG – Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from Mary Poppins Returns – Marc Shaiman, and Scott Wittman
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs – David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

WINNER: Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
Terence Blanchard – BlacKkKlansman
Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk
Alexandre Despiat – Isle of Dogs
Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Mirai
Ralph Breaks the Internet

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

WINNER: Bao
Animal Behaviour
Late Afternoon
One Small Step
Weekends

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

WINNER: Skin
Detainment
Fauve
Marguerite
Mother

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

WINNER: Free Solo
Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Minding the Gap
Of Fathers and Sons
RGB

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT

WINNER: Period. End of Sentence
Black Sheep
End Game
Lifeboat
A Night at the Garden

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER: Roma (Mexico)
Capernaum (Lebanon)
Cold War (Poland)
Never Look Away (Germany)
Shoplifters (Japan)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Łukasz Żal – Cold War
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite
Caleb Deschanel – Never Look Away
Matthew Libatique – A Star is Born

BEST FILM EDITING

WINNER: John Ottman – Bohemian Rhapsody
Barry Alexander Brown – BlacKkKlansman
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite
Patrick J. Don Vito – Green Book
Hank Corwin – Vice

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – The Favourite
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns
Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez – Roma

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter – Black Panther
Mary Zophres – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Sandy Powell – The Favourite
Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins Returns
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen of Scots

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER: Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles, and J.D. Schwalm – First Man
Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick – Avengers: Infinity War
Christopher Lawrence, Michael Earnes, Theo Jones, and Chris Corbould – Christopher Robin
Roger Guyettm, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler, and David Shirk – Ready Player One
Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan, and Dominic Tuohy – Solo: A Star Wars Story

BEST SOUND MIXING

WINNER: Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin, and John Casali – Bohemian Rhapsody
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, and Peter J. Devlin – Black Panther
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee, and Mary H. Ellis – First Man
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan, and José Antonio Garcia – Roma
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder, and Steve A. Morrow – A Star is Born

BEST SOUND EDITING

WINNER: John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone – Bohemian Rhapsody
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker – Black Panther
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan – First Man
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl – A Quiet Place
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay – Roma

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe, and Patricia Dehaney – Vice
Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer – Border
Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, and Jessica Brooks- Mary Queen of Scots