Latest News

Header_Classic_Hits_Mornings.png

Classic Hits Mornings

Highlights and Winners from 2018 Emmy Awards

The 2018 Emmy Award is a slow emotional breakdown of Hollywood

The 70th Primetime Emmy Awards were held yesterday, and it was a huge event, not only for those nominated for awards.

Probably the sweetest moment of the night was when American Producer/ Director, Glenn Weiss, proposed to his partner, Jan Svendsen, while accepting an award!

Australia's very own Hannah Gadsby provided some exceptional banter when she presented the award for Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series.

 Aaaand there was a very well planned disguise... Who is it? Donald Glover maybe?

WINNERS LIST:

Best Comedy
Atlanta
Barry
black-ish
Curb Your Enthusiasm
GLOW
WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Silicon Valley
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Best Drama
The Americans
The Crown
WINNER: Game of Thrones
The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us
Westworld

Best Limited Series
The Alienist
WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Patrick Melrose

Best Actress, Comedy
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Allison Janney – Mom
Issa Rae – Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish
Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie

Best Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson – black-ish
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover – Atlanta
WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry
William H. Macy – Shameless

Best Actress, Drama
WINNER: Claire Foy – The Crown
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Keri Russell – The Americans
Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld

Best Actor, Drama
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Ed Harris – Westworld
WINNER: Matthew Rhys – The Americans
Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us
Jeffrey Wright – Westworld

Supporting Actress, Drama
Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
WINNER: Thandie Newton – Westworld
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

Supporting Actor, Drama
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones
WINNER: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Joseph Fiennes – The Handmaid’s Tale
David Harbour – Stranger Things
Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
Matt Smith – The Crown

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Zazie Beetz – Atlanta
Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live
WINNER: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Betty Gilpin – GLOW
Leslie Jones – Saturday Night Live
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Laurie Metcalf – Roseanne
Megan Mullally – Will & Grace

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Louie Anderson – Baskets
Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
WINNER: Henry Winkler – Barry

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Biel – The Sinner
Laura Dern – The Tale
Michelle Dockery – Godless
Edie Falco – Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
Regina King – Seven Seconds
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult

Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
Jeff Daniels – The Looming Tower
John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
Jesse Plemons – Black Mirror: USS Callister

Supporting Actress, Limited Series or a Movie
Sara Bareilles – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
PenΓ©lope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Adina Porter – American Horror Story: Cult
WINNER: Merritt Wever – Godless
Letitia Wright – Black Mirror: Black Museum

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
WINNER: John Mulaney – Kid Gorgeous
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
Michelle Wolf – Nice Lady
Patton Oswalt – Annihilation
Steve Martin & Martin Short – An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life

Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie
WINNER: Jeff Daniels – Godless
Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
John Leguizamo – Waco
Ricky Martin – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Michael Stuhlbarg – The Looming Tower
Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Television Movie
WINNER: Black Mirror: USS Callister
Fahrenheit 451
Flint
Paterno
The Tale

Variety Sketch Series
At Home With Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
I Love You America with Sarah Silverman
Portlandia
WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Tracey Ullman’s Show

Variety Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
American Ninja Warrior
Project Runway
WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Reality Host
W. Kamau Bell – United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell
Ellen DeGeneres – Ellen’s Game Of Games
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn – Project Runway
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night
WINNER: RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Fixer Upper
Lip Sync Battle
WINNER: Queer Eye
Shark Tank
Who Do You Think You Are?

Unstructured Reality Program
Born This Way
Deadliest Catch
Intervention
Naked And Afraid
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
WINNER: United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell

Guest Actress, Drama
Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
Viola Davis – Scandal
Kelly Jenrette – The Handmaid’s Tale
Cherry Jones – The Handmaid’s Tale
Cicely Tyson – How To Get Away With Murder
WINNER: Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale

Guest Actor, Drama
F. Murray Abraham – Homeland
Cameron Britton – Mindhunter
WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us
Matthew Goode – The Crown
Gerald McRaney – This Is Us
Jimmi Simpson – Westworld

Directing for a Variety Series

Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
Michael Bonfiglio – Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
WINNER: Glenn Weiss – The Oscars
Marcus Raboy – Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
Hamish Hamilton – Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake

Guest Actress, Comedy
Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live
WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Saturday Night Live
Jane Lynch – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
Molly Shannon – Will & Grace
Wanda Sykes – black-ish

Guest Actor, Comedy
Sterling K. Brown – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Bryan Cranston – Curb Your Enthusiasm
Donald Glover – Saturday Night Live
Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Curb Your Enthusiasm
WINNER: Katt Williams – Atlanta

Animated Program
Baymax Returns: Big Hero 6: The Series
Bob’s Burgers
WINNER: Rick And Morty
South Park
The Simpsons

Writing for a Comedy Series
Alec Berg – Silicon Valley (Fifty-One Percent)
Alec Berg and Bill Hader – Barry (Chapter One: Make Your Mark)
Donald Glover – Atlanta (Alligator Man)
Stefani Robinson – Atlanta (Barbershop)
Liz Sarnoff – Barry (Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast And Keep Going)
WINNER: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot)

Writing for a Drama Series
David Benioff & D.B. Weiss – Game Of Thrones (The Dragon And The Wolf)
The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things (Chapter Nine: The Gate)
WINNER: Joel Fields & Joe Weisberg – The Americans (Start)
Peter Morgan – The Crown (Mystery Man)
Bruce Miller – The Handmaid’s Tale (June)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Killing Eve (Nice Face)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
William Bridges & Charlie Brooker – Black Mirror: USS Callister
Scott Frank – Godless
David Lynch & Mark Frost – Twin Peaks
Kevin McManus & Matthew McManus – American Vandal (Clean Up)
David Nicholls – Patrick Melrose
Tom Rob Smith – The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (House By The Lake)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – Atlanta (FUBU)
Bill Hader – Barry (Chapter One: Make Your Mark)
Hiro Murai – Atlanta (Teddy Perkins)
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley (Initial Coin Offering)
Jesse Peretz – GLOW (Pilot)
WINNER: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Pilot)

Directing for a Drama Series
Jason Bateman – Ozark (The Toll)
WINNER: Stephen Daldry – The Crown (Paterfamilias)
The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things (Chapter Nine: The Gate)
Jeremy Podeswa – Game Of Thrones (The Dragon And The Wolf)
Daniel Sackheim – Ozark (Tonight We Improvise)
Kari Skogland – The Handmaid’s Tale (After)
Alan Taylor – Game Of Thrones (Beyond The Wall)

Directing for a Limited Series
Edward Berger – Patrick Melrose
Scott Frank – Godless
David Leveaux & Alex Rudzinski – Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
Barry Levinson – Paterno
David Lynch – Twin Peaks
WINNER: Ryan Murphy – The Assassination Of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (The Man Who Would Be Vogue)
Craig Zisk – The Looming Tower (9/11 )